Jump to content


- - - - -

2005 Southeastern Citrus Expo Report


About 200 citrus enthusiasts, including both amateur growers and professional nurserymen, met at South Carolina's Cypress Gardens on November 19, 2005 for the third annual Southeastern Citrus Exposition. The full day featured a citrus contest, plant sale and expert speakers Mike Barwald of Flying Dragon Citrus Nursery of Jacksonville, Florida, and Dr. Wayne Hanna of the University of Georgia. Ned Rahn of Rahn's Plant Connections in Port Royal, South Carolina, gave a citrus grafting demonstration during breaks.

Sponsors: McKenzie Farms, Gary's Nursery, Rahn's Plant Connection and the Southeastern Palm Society

Expo Organizer: Eric Dziamniski

Citrus Contest Organizer and Chief Judge: Bob Snyder (Southeastern Palm Society)

Citrus Contest Judges:

JoAnn Breland (Superintendent of Horticulture, Charleston, South Carolina)

Teri King (Clemson Extension Agent, Beaufort County, South Carolina)

Tony Melton (Clemson Extension Agent, Florence County, South Carolina)

Arlie Powell (Professor Emeritus, Auburn University, Alabama)

Jeff Stevens (Southeastern Palm Society, editor of Southeastern Palms)



And the winners are

BEST IN SHOW • Kathy Woosley (South Carolina) for Owari Satsuma

HONORABLE MENTION • Ned Rahn (South Carolina) for Changshou Kumquat

MOST UNUSUAL • Scott Koverman (South Carolina) for Pummelo

— for fruit grown in ground —

SWEET ORANGE

1. Kathy Woosley (South Carolina) for Ambersweet

2. Mark Crawford (Georgia) for Ambersweet

3. Ned Rahn (South Carolina) for Ambersweet

SOUR ORANGE

1. Kathy Denton (Virginia) for Nansho Daidai

MANDARIN

1. Mark Crawford (Georgia) for Owari Satsuma

2. Georgia Van-Zyle for Satsuma

3. Eric Dziamniski (South Carolina) for Early St. Anne Satsuma

GRAPEFRUIT

1. Francine Miller (South Carolina) for Grapefruit

2. Georgia Van-Zyle for Marsh

3. Ned Rahn (South Carolina) for Sanbokan

KUMQUAT & HYBRIDS

1. Ned Rahn (South Carolina) for Calamondin

2. Eric Dziamniski (South Carolina) for Taveres Limequat

3. Stan McKenzie (South Carolina) for Nippon Orangequat

LEMON

1. Georgia Van-Zyle for Meyer

2. Dorothy Halpin for Meyer

3. Cynthia Douglas for Meyer

ICHANGENSIS HYBRIDS

1. Stan McKenzie (South Carolina) for Yuzuquat

2. Del Floyd (South Carolina) for Taichang

TRIFOLIATE ORANGE

1. Stan McKenzie (South Carolina) for Trifoliate

TRIFOLIATE HYBRIDS

1. Stan McKenzie (South Carolina) for Benton Citrange

2. Will Taylor (Tennessee) for US 80-5 Citrumelo

3. Kathy Denton (Virginia) for Morton Citrange

— for fruit grown in containers —

MANDARIN

1. Keith Endres (North Carolina) for Kimbrough Satsuma

2. Ned Rahn (South Carolina) for Robinson Mandarin

3. Keith Endres (North Carolina) for Satsuma

GRAPEFRUIT

1. Francine Miler (South Carolina) for Grapefruit

2. Georgia Van-Zyle for Marsh

3. Ned Rahn (South Carolina) for Sanbokan

KUMQUAT & HYBRIDS

1. Ned Rahn (South Carolina) for Changshou Kumquat

2. Ned Rahn (South Carolina) for Eustis Limequat

3. Charles Ferguson (South Carolina) for Calamondin

LEMONS & LIMES

1. Earl Justice for Bearss Lime

2. Charles Ferguson (South Carolina) for Lime

3. Earl Justice for Lemon




0 Comments